There were only two CBS Sports ranked fighters on the card at this past weekend’s UFC Fight Night 163. While both men pulled off the win in fights where they entered the cage as comfortable favorites, neither man improved his standing in their respective division.
No. 4 ranked featherweight Zabit Magomedsharipov decisioned the very game Calvin Kattar in the night’s three-round main event, potentially lining himself up for a title shot in the near future. The fight was only three rounds because it was promoted to the main event late in the game when Junior dos Santos had to drop out of his fight with No. 7 ranked heavyweight Alexander Volkov. Volkov comfortably cruised to a decision win over late-replacement Greg Hardy in the co-main event, but didn’t quite dominate in the way many fans expected.
This week’s UFC Fight Night 164 features just one fight with a CBS Sports ranked fighter:
-
Light Heavyweight: No. 2 Jan Blachowicz vs. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza
Can’t get enough UFC? Subscribe to our podcast State of Combat with Brian Campbell where we break down everything you need to know in the Octagon.
Rankings are compiled following the submission of ballots by Brent Brookhouse, Brian Campbell, Jack Crosby and Brandon Wise. Without further ado, here’s where things stand ahead of the monumental UFC 244 event on Saturday night.
For Brian Campbell’s updated Pound for Pound Rankings, click here.
Flyweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Henry Cejudo (c) |
15-2 |
2. Joseph Benavidez |
28-5 |
3. Jussier Formiga |
23-6 |
4. Deivieson Figueiredo |
16-1 |
5. Sergio Pettis |
18-5 |
6. Kai Kara France |
20-7 |
7. Alexandre Pantoja |
21-4 |
8. Matt Schnell |
14-4 |
9. Brandon Moreno |
15-5 |
10. Rogerio Bontorin |
16-1 |
Bantamweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Henry Cejudo (c) |
15-2 |
2. Petr Yan |
13-1 |
3. Aljamain Sterling |
18-3 |
4. Cory Sandhagen |
12-1 |
5. Marlon Moraes |
22-6-1 |
6. Pedro Munhoz |
18-4 |
7. Jimmie Rivera |
22-4 |
8. Raphael Assuncao |
27-7 |
9. TJ Dillashaw |
16-4 |
10. Cody Stamann |
18-2 |
Featherweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Max Holloway (c) |
21-4 |
2. Alexander Volkanovski |
20-1 |
3. Brian Ortega |
14-1 |
4. Zabit Magomedsharipov |
17-1 |
5. Jose Aldo |
28-5 |
6. Yair Rodriguez |
12-2 |
7. Korean Zombie |
15-5 |
8. Frankie Edgar |
23-7-1 |
9. Shane Burgos |
13-1 |
10. Jeremy Stephens |
28-17 |
Lightweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Khabib Nurmagomedov (c) |
28-0 |
2. Tony Ferguson |
25-3 |
3. Dustin Poirier |
25-6 |
4. Justin Gaethje |
21-2 |
5. Conor McGregor |
21-4 |
6. Dan Hooker |
19-8 |
7. Paul Felder |
17-4 |
8. Donald Cerrone |
36-13 |
9. Kevin Lee |
18-5 |
10. Al Iaquinta |
14-6-1 |
Welterweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Kamaru Usman (c) |
15-1 |
2. Colby Covington |
15-1 |
3. Jorge Masvidal |
35-13 |
4. Leon Edwards |
18-3 |
5. Tyron Woodley |
19-4-1 |
6. Nate Diaz |
20-12 |
7.Stephen Thompson |
15-4-1 |
8. Santiago Ponzinibbio |
27-3 |
9. Demian Maia |
28-9 |
10. Rafael dos Anjos |
29-12 |
Middleweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Israel Adesanya (c) |
18-0 |
2. Paulo Costa |
13-0 |
3. Robert Whittaker |
20-5 |
4. Yoel Romero |
13-4 |
5. Jared Cannonier |
13-4 |
6. Derek Brunson |
20-7 |
7. Kelvin Gastelum |
15-5 |
8. Jack Hermansson |
20-5 |
9. Darren Till |
18-2-1 |
10. Brad Tavares |
15-9 |
Light heavyweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Jon Jones (c) |
25-1 |
2. Jan Blachowicz |
24-8 |
3. Dominick Reyes |
12-0 |
4. Thiago Santos |
21-7 |
5. Corey Anderson |
13-4 |
6. Anthony Smith |
32-14 |
7. Glover Teixeira |
30-7 |
8. Volkan Oezdemir |
16-4 |
9. Aleksandr Rakic |
12-1 |
10. Johnny Walker |
17-4 |
Heavyweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Stipe Miocic (c) |
19-3 |
2. Daniel Cormier |
22-2 |
3. Francis Ngannou |
14-3 |
4. Junior dos Santos |
21-6 |
5. Curtis Blaydes |
12-2 |
6. Derrick Lewis |
21-7 |
7. Alexander Volkov |
30-7 |
8. Alistair Overeem |
45-17 |
9. Walt Harris |
13-7 |
10. Fabricio Werdum |
23-8-1 |
Women’s strawweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Weili Zhang (c) |
20-1 |
2. Jessica Andrade |
20-7 |
3. Tatiana Suarez |
8-0 |
4. Joanna Jedzejczyk |
16-3 |
5. Claudia Gadelha |
17-4 |
6. Nina Ansaroff |
10-6 |
7. Carla Esparza |
14-6 |
8. Michelle Waterson |
17-7 |
9. Cynthia Carvalho |
8-1 |
10. Rose Namajunas |
8-4 |
Women’s flyweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Valentina Shevchenko (c) |
18-3 |
2. Katlyn Chookagin |
12-2 |
3. Joanne Calderwood |
14-4 |
4. Maycee Barber |
8-0 |
5. Jessica Eye |
14-7 |
Women’s bantamweight
Fighter |
Record |
1. Amanda Nunes (c) |
18-4 |
2. Germaine de Randamie |
9-3 |
3. Ketlen Viera |
10-0 |
4. Aspen Ladd |
8-1 |
5. Holly Holm |
12-5 |
6. Julianna Pena |
9-3 |
7. Yana Kunitskaya |
12-4 |
8. Raquel Pennington |
10-5 |
9. Irene Aldana |
10-5 |
10. Sara McMann |
11-5 |