You are here
Home >Tennis >Rome 2019: Thursday’s Order of Play

Rome 2019: Thursday’s Order of Play

CENTRALE start 10:00 am
[1] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 

After 2 ATP matches – Not Before 1:00 pm
[WC] Venus WILLIAMS (USA) vs Johanna KONTA (GBR) or [7] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 

Not Before 9:00 pm
[14] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) or [Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) or [2] Petra KVITOVA (CZE)

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
[LL] Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) vs [6] Kiki BERTENS (NED) 

After 1 ATP match – Not Before 1:00 pm
Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) or [2] Petra KVITOVA (CZE)

PIETRANGELI start 10:00 am
After 1 ATP match 
[3] Simona HALEP (ROU) vs Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 
After 1 ATP match
[1] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) or Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) vs Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) or [16] Julia GOERGES (GER) 
[3] Simona HALEP (ROU) or Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS) or Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) vs Danielle COLLINS (USA) 
[Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
Johanna KONTA (GBR) or [7] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) vs Sofia KENIN (USA) 

After 1 ATP match – Not Before 1:00 pm
[WC] Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) or Danielle COLLINS (USA) 

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
[Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI) 
After 2 ATP matches
After Suitable Rest – [13] Madison KEYS (USA) or Sofia KENIN (USA)  vs [4] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
After 3 ATP matches
[8] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs [Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) or Belinda BENCIC (SUI) 

COURT 6 start 10:00 am
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs [16] Julia GOERGES (GER) 
Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[14] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) vs[Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE)
After Suitable Rest – [Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA) or Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) vs [LL] Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) or [6] Kiki BERTENS (NED) 
[4] Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) vs Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) / Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 
TBA – Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) / Ashleight BARTY (AUS) vs Miyu KATO (JPN) / Jessica MOORE (AUS) 
TBA – Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) / Ashleight BARTY (AUS) or Miyu KATO (JPN) / Jessica MOORE (AUS) vs [5] HSIEH Su-wei (TPE) / Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
After 1 ATP match
[8] Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) 
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs [2] Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) 
Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN) vs [3] Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / ZHANG Shuai (CHN) 
Shuko AYOYAMA (JPN) / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs [6] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / XU Yi-fan (CHN) 
[1] Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS)

el-admin
EltasZone Sportswriters, Sports Analysts, Opinion columnists, editorials and op-eds. Analysis from The Zone Team
    Top