You are here
Home > EltasZone > FOX Sports Southwest wins 13 2020 Lone Star Regional Sports Emmy Awards

FOX Sports Southwest wins 13 2020 Lone Star Regional Sports Emmy Awards

IRVING – FOX Sports Southwest won 13 Emmy® Awards from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) Lone Star Chapter on Tuesday, September 22. The Lone Star Regional Sports Emmy represents the most experienced and talented television professionals from all disciplines of the industry and from all of Texas’ 19 television markets.

“It is an honor to be recognized by NATAS’ Lone Star Chapter for excellence in our field, congratulations to this year’s winners and nominees,” said FOX Sports Southwest Senior Vice President/General Manager Steve Simpson. “Thirteen Emmy Awards is tremendous accomplishment for our talented staff and team partners who help make it all possible.”

See below for a complete list of Lone Star Regional Sports Emmy® winners from FOX Sports Southwest:

NEWS SERIES/FEATURE SEGMENT

Luke, Drew & Lubbock

  • Louis Ojeda Jr., Producer

SPORTS PROGRAM – LIVE

41.21.1 Pregame

  • Clark Rowe, Producer
  • Eric Delley, Director
  • Brendan Williams, Technical Director
  • Zak Adams, Associate Producer
  • Eric Stoner, Associate Producer
  • Dana Larson, Anchor
  • Cedric Ceballos, Analyst
  • Jeff “Skin” Wade, Analyst
  • Dave Evans, Coordinating Producer

SPORTS PROGRAM – POST PRODUCED OR EDITED

INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION

“#29” – Adrian Beltre Jersey Retirement Special

  • Greg Flick, Director of Production
  • Emily Jones, Host
  • Clark Rowe, Producer
  • Timothy Evans, Editor
  • Josh Curry, Motion Graphic Designer
  • Joey Curry, Camera/Lighting Director

ONE-TIME SPECIAL

Texas Football Days: The Features

  • Greg Flick, Director of Production
  • Timothy Evans, Producer/Editor
  • Chris Fitzpatrick, Photographer
  • Louis Ojeda Jr., Producer
  • Ric Renner, Host/Reporter
  • Tanner Rottman, Editor

SPORTS EVENT / GAME – LIVE / UNEDITED PROGRAM / SPECIAL / SERIES

Dirk Nowitzki’s Last Home Game

  • David Keeney, Producer
  • Clay Armstrong, Director
  • Dave Evans, Coordinating Producer
  • Jason Walsh, Executive Producer
  • Mark Followill, Play-By-Play Announcer
  • Derek Harper, Color Commentator
  • Jeff Wade, Color Commentator
  • Brian Kageler, Associate Producer
  • Katia Villalba, Associate Producer

COMMERCIAL

Be Loud. Wear Green. Go Stars!

  • Joey Curry, Writer/Producer/Director
  • Steve Hill, Producer/Editor

LIVE SPORTS PRODUCER

I Feel Like I’m Chasing Something: The Pursuit for Creative Bliss

  • Joseph Perales, Producer
  • Mike Dressman – Producer

TALENT – SPORTS ANALYST

  • Daryl Reaugh – Dallas Stars Analyst

TALENT – SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY

  • Mark Followill – FOX Sports Southwest Play-by-Play

WRITER – PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)

In Her Words

  • Dana Larson, Writer

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • Jeff Toates Video Journalist

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Texas Rangers “Home Plate Parade”

  • Jason Walsh, Executive Producer
  • Dawn Esposito, Director Of Operations
  • Adam Towell, Chief Engineer
  • Terri Hermann, Operations Manager
  • Kate Alvarado, Operations Coordinator
  • Joe Cronin, Engineer (EIC)
el-admin
EltasZone Sportswriters, Sports Analysts, Opinion columnists, editorials and op-eds. Analysis from The Zone Team
    Similar Articles
    Top