You are here
Home > Football > Premier League > European league champions and European qualification 2018-19

European league champions and European qualification 2018-19

Alejandro Moreno says Barcelona’s 2018-19 La Liga title has revealed the best version of Lionel Messi and the Blaugrana’s dependence on him.

A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE
Champions League: Manchester City (also Carabao Cup winners), Liverpool; plus two of Tottenham Hotspur, Chelsea, Arsenal, Manchester United  
Europa League group stage: Two of Tottenham Hotspur, Chelsea, Arsenal, Manchester United, Watford (possible FA Cup winners)
Europa League second qualifying round: 6th (if Watford win FA Cup) or 7th in Premier League (if Man City win FA Cup)
Relegated: Huddersfield, Fulham; plus one of Cardiff, Brighton
Promoted to top flight: Norwich, Sheffield United; plus one via playoffs

LA LIGA:
Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid; plus one of Getafe, Sevilla, Valencia, Athletic Bilbao
Europa League group stage: Two of Getafe, Sevilla, Valencia, Athletic Bilbao, Alaves
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Getafe, Sevilla, Valencia, Athletic Bilbao, Alaves, Real Sociedad
Relegated: Three of Rayo Vallecano, Huesca, Real Valladolid, Girona, Levante, Celta Vigo, Villarreal
Promoted to top flight: Two teams plus one via playoffs; six games remaining in regular season

BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich, Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig; plus one of Eintracht Frankfurt, Borussia Monchengladbach, Bayer Leverkusen, Hoffenheim, Wolfsburg
Europa League group stage: Two of Eintracht Frankfurt, Borussia Monchengladbach, Bayer Leverkusen, Hoffenheim, Wolfsburg, Werder Bremen
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Eintracht Frankfurt, Borussia Monchengladbach, Bayer Leverkusen, Hoffenheim, Wolfsburg, Werder Bremen
Relegated: Two of Hannover, Nurnberg, Stuttgart; plus one team in relegation playoff
Promoted to top flight: Two of Cologne, Paderborn, Union Berlin, Hamburg, Heidenheim, St Pauli; plus one team in promotion playoff

Lionel Messi and Barcelona have already sealed the La Liga title.

SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli; plus two of Inter Milan, Roma, Atalanta, Torino, AC Milan, Lazio, Sampdoria
Europa League group stage: Two of Inter Milan, Roma, Atalanta, Torino, AC Milan, Lazio, Sampdoria
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Inter Milan, Roma, Atalanta, Torino, AC Milan, Lazio, Sampdoria
Relegated: Chievo Verona; plus two of Frosinone, Empoli, Udinese, Genoa, Parma, Bologna, SPAL
Promoted to top flight: Two of Brescia, Lecce, Palermo, Benevento; plus one via playoffs — five games remaining in season

LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions); plus one of Lille, Lyon, Saint-Etienne
Champions League qualifying: One of Lille, Lyon, Saint-Etienne, Marseille
Europa League group stage: Stade Rennes (Coupe de France winners); plus one of Lille, Lyon, Saint-Etienne, Marseille, Montpellier, Nice
Europa League second qualifying round: Strasbourg (Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Relegated: Two of Guingamp, Dijon, Caen, AS Monaco, Amiens, Toulouse; plus one in relegation playoff
Promoted to top flight: Metz; plus one of Brest, Troyes; plus one in promotion playoff

Presnel Kimpembe, whose father is Congolese, carries Neymar in celebration of PSG's Ligue 1 title win.
Paris Saint-Germain have been crowned Ligue 1 champions once again.

EREDIVISIE:
Champions League third qualifying round: One of Ajax, PSV Eindhoven 
Champions League second qualifying round: One of Ajax, PSV Eindhoven
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Feyenoord, Willem II (possible Dutch Cup winners) 
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Feyenoord, AZ; plus one via playoffs
Relegated: One of NAC Breda, Excelsior; plus two teams in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: FC Twente; plus eight teams in relegation/promotion playoffs

PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: One of Benfica, FC Porto
Champions League third qualifying round: One of Benfica, FC Porto
Europa League group stage: One of Sporting CP, Braga
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Sporting CP, Braga
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Vitoria de Guimaraes, Belenenses, Rio Ave, Santa Clara
Relegated: Feirense; plus two of Nacional, Chaves, Tondela, Vitoria de Setubal, Boavista, Maritimo, Portimonense, Desportivo das Aves
Promoted to top flight: Pacos de Ferreira, Famalicao

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Two of Zenit Saint Petersburg, Lokomotiv Moscow, Krasnodar, CSKA Moscow, Spartak Moscow, Arsenal Tula
Champions League third qualifying round: One of Zenit Saint Petersburg, Lokomotiv Moscow, Krasnodar, CSKA Moscow, Spartak Moscow, Arsenal Tula
Europa League group stage: Russian Cup winners (TBC)
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Lokomotiv Moscow, Krasnodar, CSKA Moscow, Spartak Moscow, Arsenal Tula, Orenburg, Rostov, Akhmat Grozny 
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Lokomotiv Moscow, Krasnodar, CSKA Moscow, Spartak Moscow, Arsenal Tula, Orenburg, Rostov, Akhmat Grozny, Ural Yekaterinburg
Relegated: Two of Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Anzhi Makhachkala, Ufa, Krylia Sovetov Samara, Dynamo Moscow; plus two in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: Two of FC Tambov, PFC Sochi, Tom Tomsk, Nizhny Novgorod; plus two in relegation/promotion playoffs

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: One Shakhtar Donetsk, Dynamo Kiev
Champions League third qualifying round: One Shakhtar Donetsk, Dynamo Kiev, FC Oleksandriya
Europa League group stage: One Dynamo Kiev, FC Oleksandriya, Zorya Luhansk, FC Mariupol, Inhulets Petrove (possible Russian Cup winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: One Dynamo Kiev, FC Oleksandriya, Zorya Luhansk, FC Mariupol, FC Lviv
Europa League second qualifying round: One Dynamo Kiev, FC Oleksandriya, Zorya Luhansk, FC Mariupol, FC Lviv
Relegated: One of Chornomorets Odesa, Arsenal Kiev, Karpaty Lviv, Olimpik Donetsk, Vorskla Poltava; plus two in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: One of Dnipro-1, Kolos Kovalivka, Metalist 1925, Volyn, Obolon-Brovar; plus two in relegation/promotion playoffs

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League first qualifying round: One of Celtic (also League Cup winners), Rangers
Europa League second qualifying round: One of Celtic (also League Cup winners), Rangers, Heart of Midlothian (possible Scottish Cup winners)
Europa League first qualifying round: Two of Celtic (also League Cup winners), Rangers, Aberdeen, Kilmarnock, Hibernian, Heart of Midlothian
Relegated: One of Dundee, St Mirren, Hamilton Academical; plus one team in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: Ross County; plus Dundee United, Ayr United, Inverness Caledonian Thistle in relegation/promotion playoffs

el-admin
EltasZone Sportswriters, Sports Analysts, Opinion columnists, editorials and op-eds. Analysis from The Zone Team
Similar Articles
Top